L2 visa life insurance

Written by Immigrant Life Insurance

We can help you get L2 visa life insurance if you’re in the United States and have an L2 visa. Not all insurance companies allow immigrants with L2 visas to apply for life insurance.

It is essential you work with a life insurance agency that specializes in immigrant life insurance. If you want a free quote, fill out the quote form on this webpage, and we will get working on life insurance quotes for you.

 

 

What is an L2 visa?

The spouse of an L2 visa holder working in the United States may obtain an L1 visa in so they can live in the with their spouse in the United States.

The spouse of an L1 visa holder may work in the United States without restriction using an L2 visa (once an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is granted). An L1 visa may be obtained as the first step to getting a green card (permanent resident status).

What is an L1 visa?

An L1 visa is a non-immigrant visa valid for a limited time. Depending on your country of origin, an L1 visa may be valid for three months up to five years based on each company’s reciprocity schedule. Visa extensions may allow an L1 visa holder to stay up to a maximum of seven years.

L1 visas are available to employees of international companies that maintain offices both in the United States and abroad. An L1 visa allows the workers of a foreign company to relocate to the corporation’s United States-based office.

The worker must have worked for the company for at least one continuous year within the last three previous years to qualify for admission into the United States.

The US employer and non-US employer must be related in these ways:

  • Parent and subsidiary
  • Branch and headquarters
  • Sister company owned by mutual parent company
  • Affiliates owned by the same companies or people in approximately the same percentage

Are there different types of L1 visas?

Yes, there are two subcategories of L1 visas:

  • An L1A visa is valid for up to 7 years and is intended for executives and managers in the business.
  • An L1B visa is valid for up to 5 years and is intended for workers with specialized knowledge within the business.

What happens after my spouse’s L1 visa expires?

After the 5 or 7 year visa time has expired, the immigrant or foreign national may qualify for another L1 visa in the future. They may be required to work abroad for at least one year for the parent business, subsidiary business, or affiliate or branch office of the US-based company.

Other “L” visas

We can help you or loved ones with L1 visa life insurance or L2 visa life insurance. They differ in their application, but all visa holders benefit from having life insurance while in the United States.

L2 visa life insurance

L2 visa life insurance protects your spouse, partner, or loved ones while you are in the United States and abroad. It allows your life to be insured while in the United States and traveling back to your native country. Life insurance will provide an important financial safety to your family should the worst happen to you someday.

Conclusion

While purchasing L2 life insurance may seem overwhelming at first, we make the process easy. Protecting your family is one of the most important things you will do in your lifetime.

It’s important to get it right; we are experts in helping L2 visa holders and foreign nationals get the affordable L2 visa life insurance protection they need.

Call us today at (888) 630-9422 and we will find you the best life insurance protection for your needs.

 

About ImmigrantLifeInsurance.com
About ImmigrantLifeInsurance.com

We work with immigrants, visa holders, and undocumented individuals across the nation to secure the best life insurance rates.

This entry was posted in Visa-Foreign National Life Insurance. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave A Reply